KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

VT-Unterseiten-Mode

English translation: VT subpages mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VT-Unterseiten-Mode
English translation:VT subpages mode
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:52 Jan 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: VT-Unterseiten-Mode
Text about tweaking a TV set's settings. Term I am having problems with is VT-Unterseiten Mode, previous answers did not clarify "Unterseiten", is this a feature where you can enlarge the text page to see only the bottom of the videotext page??
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
VT subpages mode
Explanation:
Hi Nick,

Unterseiten refers to the subpages (or sub-pages) of a video text page, ie. a video page can consist of several pages. Example page 341 (with information about the current program) has page 1 with the info of the show from 8-9, page 2 with the info of the movie from 9-11 and page 3 with infos about the late night show.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VT subpages mode
Claudia Tomaschek
4websites, video imaging site
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Comment: Google Ref/Seiten Unterseiten
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1bottom scroll modeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bottom scroll mode


Explanation:
maybe they're talking about that mode whereby you can display the video text headlines/context just at the bottom of the TV screen, scrolling headlines, for example...

I am just guessing, but that springs to mind.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment: Google Ref/Seiten Unterseiten


Explanation:
I have seen your prior questions.
The reference below also contains paragraphs about videotext and other related explanations.

http://horst-lehner.mausnet.de/efaq/kapitel/Videotechnik.htm...

Das Videotextprogramm ist unterteilt in Seiten und Unterseiten. Seiten werden durch eine dreistellige Seitennummer (mit unterschiedlichen Wertebereichen für jede Ziffer) und durch eine vierstellige Unterseitennummer identifiziert. Alle Seiten werden zyklisch gesendet. Im allgemeinen wird jede existente Seitennummer *mindestens* einmal pro Zyklus gesendet. Der Zyklus umfaßt nur die Seitennummern, nicht aber die Unterseitennummern. Von einer Seite mit mehreren Unterseiten werden pro Zyklus nur so viele Unterseiten gesendet, wie die Seitennummer im Zyklus vorkommt. Die Reihenfolge der gesendeten Seitennummern ist von einem Zyklus zum nächsten meist gleich oder sehr ähnlich.

HTH



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Both you and Klaus seem to be on the right track. However, in such a technical context I would not dare NOT to check with the client :-)
3 hrs
  -> Since this is a general protocol for video transmission, I personally would go ahead and learn how it works. I know, I will anyway. Checking with the client? Not before some more research!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
websites, video imaging site


Explanation:
This is in the context of TV/Internet.

http://www.fernsehen.tv/wozu.php

Was ist Fernsehen.TV genau ?

Wie jedes andere audiovisuelle Medium bietet das Internet neben der Übertragung von Texten und Bildern auch die Übertragung von bewegten Bildern, Videos und Filmen an. Viele Seiten enthalten mittlerweile solche Bewegtbilder, diese sind aber im Gegensatz zum Fernseher überall verstreut. Fernsehen.TV hat sich zur Aufgabe gemacht, diese Unübersichtlichkeit zu beenden, und versucht von allen deutschsprachigen Seiten genau die herauszufiltern, die bewegte Bilder anbieten (im Internet auch WebTV, InternetTV oder Streaming Media genannt). Wir versuchen nicht nur den Namen der Seite anzugeben, sondern auch den *** direkten Link zu den Unterseiten, auf denen sich die Videos befinden. *** Somit versucht Fernsehen.TV, das Internet dem klassischen Fernsehen so nahe wie möglich zu bringen. Da heute schon fast alle Fernsehangebote auch im Internet zu sehen sind, kann man Fernsehen.TV als eine Fernbedienung fürs Internet ansehen. Der Vorteil von WebTV zum normalen Fernsehen ist, daß man Videoangebote im Web jederzeit (on-demand) ansehen kann, so daß man nichts mehr verpasst. Live-Angebote sind nichtsdestotrotz auch zu finden. Um sich Videos im Netz ansehen zu können, muß man sich bestimmte, kostenlose Software runterladen. Die Links dazu finden Sie oben unter „Player". Um die "Fernbedienung" zu starten, klicken Sie auf "Portal". Dort finden Sie dann Links zu den Themen mit Videoinhalten, die Sie ansprechen. // Kontakt aufnehmen \\


See whether this fits your context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VT subpages mode


Explanation:
Hi Nick,

Unterseiten refers to the subpages (or sub-pages) of a video text page, ie. a video page can consist of several pages. Example page 341 (with information about the current program) has page 1 with the info of the show from 8-9, page 2 with the info of the movie from 9-11 and page 3 with infos about the late night show.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://horst-lehner.mausnet.de/efaq/kapitel/Videotechnik.htm...
    Reference: http://www.samag.com/documents/s=1273/sam05020008/
Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
21 hrs