KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Personenführungsanlage

English translation: whispering equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personenführungsanlage
English translation:whispering equipment
Entered by: xxxIanW

11:25 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Interpreting equipment
German term or phrase: Personenführungsanlage
Does anyone know if there is a standard English translation for "Personenführungsanlage", i.e. mobile headset and headphones for interpreting while walking around?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
whispering equipment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whispering equipment
EdithK
3 +3(portable) tour guide systemxxxFrancis Lee
3audio guide
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audio guide


Explanation:
If I understand this correctly - not two-way equipment, but self-contained for use in e.g. museums etc.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(portable) tour guide system


Explanation:
e.g.:
"Your tour guide or interpreter wears a compact body-pack transmitter and headset microphone. Listeners use portable receivers and lightweight headphones to hear every word clearly and easily. "
http://www.audiolinks.com/TourGuideSpecials.shtml

http://www.barinas.com/TGS.htm

Otherwise, that first ref. refers to "(portable) listening system", but I'm not keen on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 13:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually "tour group ..." would be less misleading.
http://www.headsetexperts.com/hse.cfm?Product_ID=LS-14&page=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-14 17:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that Personenführungsanlagen are indeed also used for normal guided tours and tours/meetings where the people at the back simply can't hear.

http://www.imtradex.de/~upload/94C714D7-7EC7-4FB1-898E-0FDB8...

But you could always use the fairly common "portable interpretation system" (for some reason more popular than "interpreting")
http://www.globalav.com/portable/portable.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'portable tour guide headset system/audio system,' maybe? Hard to describe this without a lot of words.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: portable, tour group, audio receiving system? This needs a sentence...
1 hr
  -> And then there's e.g. "simultaneous/live audio communications" etc. as well

agree  sylvie malich: Also called whispering equipment. Both are right.
2788 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whispering equipment


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: http://www.avcompany.cz/en/catalog/interpreting-equipment/Wh...
2788 days