KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Unternehmensspiegel

English translation: corporate profile / company profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensspiegel
English translation:corporate profile / company profile
Entered by: Colin Rowe

14:13 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Unternehmensspiegel
Kontext ist einer Pressemappe. "Unternehmensspiegel der Tochtergesellschaft"
bizz communications
Germany
corporate profile / company profile
Explanation:
Could fit your context
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corporate profile / company profileColin Rowe
3business profile of the subsidiary company
Ken McKerrow
3company profile
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate profile / company profile


Explanation:
Could fit your context


    Reference: http://www.eichenbaum.de/unternehmensspiegel.htm
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
1 min

agree  GeorginaW: profile of corporate subsidiary
3 mins

agree  babli: agree
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company profile


Explanation:
I thought that this is what they meant by this term.

Seems to be the facts and figures in brief about the company.


    Reference: http://www.sysmat.de/fileadmin/user_upload/Pressemitteilunge...
    Reference: http://www.redhat.com/about/companyprofile/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business profile of the subsidiary company


Explanation:
'reflection' of a 'company/venture'

http://www.business-geomatics.com/BG_Unternehmensspiegel_200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-12 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a bit later - I actually like Colin's better!

Ken McKerrow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Thanks! :-)
1 hr