KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Leitmedien

English translation: major media outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitmedien
English translation:major media outlets
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

14:41 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Leitmedien
Von der Website eines Forschungszentrums (Schwerpunkt: Öffentlichkeit, Medien und Kommunikation):
Das Forschungsfeld Medien beobachtet systematisch, langfristig und vergleichend die öffentliche Kommunikation und betreibt zu diesem Zweck eine Kommunikationsereignis-Analyse wichtiger nationaler und internationaler Leitmedien (vgl. dazu gleichnamige Projekte).
Eszter Bokor
Austria
major media outlets
Explanation:
e.g. leading newspapers and news corporations.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2major media outletsColin Rowe
4leading media
J. Oliveira
2mainstream media
Jonathan MacKerron
2trend(-)setting mediaxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major media outlets


Explanation:
e.g. leading newspapers and news corporations.

Example sentence(s):
  • Meanwhile, almost all *major media outlets* tilt to the left. ... Of the 20 major media outlets studied, 18 scored left of center, with CBS' "Evening News," ...

    Reference: http://newsroom.ucla.edu/portal/ucla/Media-Bias-Is-Real-Find...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lonnie Legg
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lonnie!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading media


Explanation:
"leiten" can have different meanings, in this case for me "leading" is the appropriate choice.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trend(-)setting media


Explanation:
könnte ich mir vorstellen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-20 16:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few net hits for the suggestion which to me seem to have the sense you seek:
http://www.counterpunch.org/spinoza02212003.html
http://www.chapatimystery.com/archives/stardust/dictators_th...
http://www.n3media.com/attachments/sotw/Emerginmediav9.pdf
http://www.worldfreeinternet.net/archive/arc13.htm
Especially the last describes how these media influence their lesser brethren.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mainstream media


Explanation:
don*t know if this is meant here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4