KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Kommunikationsereignis

English translation: communication event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikationsereignis
English translation:communication event
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

16:09 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia / Medien- und Kommunikationswissenschaft
German term or phrase: Kommunikationsereignis
Der fög ist ein Observatorium der öffentlichen Kommunikation an der Universität Zürich. Er entstand aufgrund des Interesses, die Grundbausteine der sozialen Welt, Kommunikationsereignisse, zu beobachten.Kommunikationsereignisse sind die Sinneinheiten über Wirtschaft, Politik, Sport, Kultur und vieles andere, die in der öffentlichen Kommunikation aufscheinen und auf die wir uns beziehen, wenn wir in Alltagssituationen mit dem Anspruch auf Anschlusskommunikation kommunizieren.

Dieses Forschungszentrum ist sehr stark an Habermas und Luhmann orientiert und fast die gesamte Terminologie ist aus ihren Arbeiten übernommen. Ich bräuchte also den wissenschaftlichen Begriff, der in diesen fachlichen Kontext passt!
Eszter Bokor
Austria
communication event
Explanation:
This, I believe, is the correct terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-21 16:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Luhmann, our systemic view assumes that social structures (i.e., the structures of a social system) are expectation structures, consisting of behavioural expectations (informally explained in the previous section). In that, behaviour is seen as an observable simplification of communication events (in the form of utterances) as well as non-symbolic agent acting and other events. Empirical semantics makes use of this view by defining the semantics of agent communication ("semantics" in the computational sense) in terms of expectations which are updated each time new utterances are observed. Such expectations can in principle refer to all events that communication can refer to - most importantly the interactions among agents.
http://jasss.soc.surrey.ac.uk/10/1/5.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 16:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luhmann’s theory of social communication is a second order cybernetics. In attempting to elaborate on this we adopt Briers approach of cybersemiotics that links Luhmann’s work to that of semiotics. In particular, it provides a view of the relationship between motivation/intentionality in communication events between autonomous sources and sinks, and the function of semiosis. Thus, it is appropriate to introduce the nature of semiotics, which incidentally connects to Shannon and Weaver’s theory of communication. Habermas’ approach appears to be a third order cybernetics that draws on the notions of lifeworld and the role of semantic processes. This is connected to Swanson’s context that explores knowledge in terms of concepts and in relation to communication and information.
http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/socrates/Chapter10.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-26 12:05:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Eszter
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3communication event
Helen Shiner
3media event
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media event


Explanation:
it seems to refer to things that are broadcast/published

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communication event


Explanation:
This, I believe, is the correct terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-21 16:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Luhmann, our systemic view assumes that social structures (i.e., the structures of a social system) are expectation structures, consisting of behavioural expectations (informally explained in the previous section). In that, behaviour is seen as an observable simplification of communication events (in the form of utterances) as well as non-symbolic agent acting and other events. Empirical semantics makes use of this view by defining the semantics of agent communication ("semantics" in the computational sense) in terms of expectations which are updated each time new utterances are observed. Such expectations can in principle refer to all events that communication can refer to - most importantly the interactions among agents.
http://jasss.soc.surrey.ac.uk/10/1/5.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-21 16:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luhmann’s theory of social communication is a second order cybernetics. In attempting to elaborate on this we adopt Briers approach of cybersemiotics that links Luhmann’s work to that of semiotics. In particular, it provides a view of the relationship between motivation/intentionality in communication events between autonomous sources and sinks, and the function of semiosis. Thus, it is appropriate to introduce the nature of semiotics, which incidentally connects to Shannon and Weaver’s theory of communication. Habermas’ approach appears to be a third order cybernetics that draws on the notions of lifeworld and the role of semantic processes. This is connected to Swanson’s context that explores knowledge in terms of concepts and in relation to communication and information.
http://cwis.livjm.ac.uk/socrates/Chapter10.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-26 12:05:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Eszter

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: Most English-language references are from (Luhmann-related) German sources, but I also found (among others): "the communication event 'alarm clock rings'" (www.psych.lse.ac.uk/complexity/events/1995_1999/1997/studyg...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie; so 'communication acts' in your source - I think they may be qualititively different as may be the case for 'complexity events' but it is all the same language/theory, for sure./Didn't spot that one; thanks!

agree  kriddl
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, kriddl

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman!