KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

alle anderen Mittle ueberlagen

English translation: eclipse all other media

16:09 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / media
German term or phrase: alle anderen Mittle ueberlagen
I think this means something like "blot out/outperform all other media", but I'm not sure about the meaning and am looking for a better formulation:

In dieses neuartige Verhältnis zu sich selbst gehen, zweitens, Apparate zur Herstellung von Bildern ein. An der Hervorbringung der großen populären Helden sind das Fernsehen, die Photographie und der Film wesentlich beteiligt. Mit Hilfe dieser Medien wird die Begegnung des Helden mit seinem Publikum organisiert. Ohne ihre Mitwirkung bleiben die sportlichen Heroen entrückt; im Stadion sehen wir sie aus einer zu großen Entfernung, um einen Kontakt von Antlitz zu Antlitz möglich zu machen. Dieser entsteht durch die technisch hergestellten Bilder der Athleten. Ihr Merkmal ist eine Veränderung des Sehens; sie haben eine so überwältigende Präsenz, daß sie ***alle anderen Mittel überlagern ***– sie machen aus dem Fernsinn einen Nahsinn.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:eclipse all other media
Explanation:
Quite like this actually, has the idea of 'superimposing' ....

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. I ended up using "Make all the other media pale by comparison", just to be contrary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eclipse all other media
Mary Worby
4I'd say
gangels
4more ideas
Nicole Tata
3transcend all other...
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transcend all other...


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have such a trenmendous presence that they will transcend all other methods (media?)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eclipse all other media


Explanation:
Quite like this actually, has the idea of 'superimposing' ....

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. I ended up using "Make all the other media pale by comparison", just to be contrary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
26 mins

agree  jerrie
39 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Very elegant
45 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
57 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: it's überlagern, not überlagen, which makes a difference
1 hr

agree  OlafK
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more ideas


Explanation:
Mittel here means the media used in image-making. 'Middle ground' doesn't really work, in my opinion.
I would go for a slightly looser version, perhaps something like:

Their overwhelming presence allows them to rise above the manufactured image …

Their presence is so overwhelming that it rises above/transcends all else …

With their overwhelming presence they are able to cut through the media image …

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
their presence is so overpowering as to render any other media irrelevant (meaningless)

or: as to obscure all the other media

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3