KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

Tisch

English translation: mixing desk


13:34 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Tisch
table? board?

context:
"...ein Audiosignal ueber einen Verstaerker an 2 in den Tisch unsichtbar eingebaute Exciter uebertraegt"
girl33
English translation:mixing desk
Explanation:
Fits the context - sounds like a recording studio desk with all the sliding volume controls and so on, but could be wrong.
Selected response from:

James Heppe-Smith
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3consolegangels
3mixing desk
James Heppe-Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mixing desk


Explanation:
Fits the context - sounds like a recording studio desk with all the sliding volume controls and so on, but could be wrong.

James Heppe-Smith
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Which context? The asker didn't give us any.
3 hrs
  -> Um, the bit about amplifiers, audio signals, and exciters? Admittedly could be more context, but I did indicate that I was not sure about the answer.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
console


Explanation:
is the word in the US (but not mixing console)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3