KudoZ home » German to English » Media / Multimedia

lasse...zu Hause für einen Blödsinn aus

English translation: what kind of nonsense at home I'm keeping myself out of


17:56 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / General
German term or phrase: lasse...zu Hause für einen Blödsinn aus
Helft mir bitte diesen Satz besser verstehen (ins Englische übersetzen).

Danke!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0aeghfpfEFY

Sek. 24-30

Die Frage ist nicht, was mache ich hier.
Die Frage ist, was lasse ich in der Zeit,
in der ich da bin, zu Hause fur einen Blodsinn aus.
falcon2007
United States
English translation:what kind of nonsense at home I'm keeping myself out of
Explanation:
...if it's "Blödsinn" that the subject would rather stay out of.
Or (if it's "Blödsinn" that he/she is actually fond of or attached to):
"what kind of nonsense at home I'm missing out on".
I need more context to judge which is the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-26 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better--without "kind of":
"what nonsense at home..."
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4what kind of ridiculous things I do at home
Pauline Alexiou
3what kind of nonsense at home I'm keeping myself out ofLonnie Legg
3what havoc do I wreak at home
Ramey Rieger
3what am I missing out on at home, while I am here
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what am I missing out on at home, while I am here


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-23 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or what nonsense am I missing out on at home....

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what havoc do I wreak at home


Explanation:
Could be.......I hope it helps! Merry Christmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-23 21:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
have a look, I think the last definition is what you're looking for

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what kind of ridiculous things I do at home


Explanation:
the question is, what kind of ridiculous things I do, at home, during the time that I am there ......
or
how ridiculously I act at home

Example sentence(s):
  • The ridiculous things I do at home.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what kind of nonsense at home I'm keeping myself out of


Explanation:
...if it's "Blödsinn" that the subject would rather stay out of.
Or (if it's "Blödsinn" that he/she is actually fond of or attached to):
"what kind of nonsense at home I'm missing out on".
I need more context to judge which is the case here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2010-12-26 18:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better--without "kind of":
"what nonsense at home..."

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34