KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

SUV

English translation: SUV (small unilamellar vesicles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SUV
English translation:SUV (small unilamellar vesicles)
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

20:11 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Cardiology / heart-lung machine
German term or phrase: SUV
This comes from an article about the use of volatile anaesthetics in connection with a heart-lung machine: having said that the use of volatile anaesthetics poses "einige rechtliche, aber auch praktische Schwierigkeiten", the next section, headed "Rechliche Aspekte" says:

"Aus dem Jahr 1995 liegt eine SUV Prüfung vor, die der TÜV Bayern durchgeführt hat"., and goes on: "In dieser Prüfung sind Vapore der Reihe 19.n für Sevofluran, Isofluran, Enfluran und Halothan...geprüft worden".

TIA!
John Bowden
SUV - small unilamellar vesicles
Explanation:
Maybe with SUV they refer to something else:

diss.ub.uni-duesseldorf.de/ebib/diss/file?dissid=1060:
Nach der Membranbeschaffenheit und der Größe der Partikel unterscheidet man zwischen sogenannten "small unilamellar" vesicles (SUV), Größe 20-100 nm, "large unilamellar vesicles" (LUV), die in ihrem Aufbau den SUV entsprechen, Größe 100 - 1000 nm, und "multilamellar vesicles" (MLV), Größe 200 - 5000 nm.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
I think this fitted the context best - thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2standardised uptake value
Stephen Sadie
3SUV - small unilamellar vesicles
Eckhard Boehle
3standard uptake valueMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standardised uptake value


Explanation:
see reference below


    Reference: http://www.sasro.ch/2004/Abstracts/ClinicsAbstracts.pdf
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MMUlr
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard uptake value


Explanation:
From second ref:
The most commonly used parameter to assess FDG accumulation in clinical FDG-PET imaging is the standard uptake value (SUV).

FDG - 18-F-fluorodeoxyglucose
PET - Positron emission tomography


    Reference: http://www.acrin.org/lung_strategy.html
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SUV - small unilamellar vesicles


Explanation:
Maybe with SUV they refer to something else:

diss.ub.uni-duesseldorf.de/ebib/diss/file?dissid=1060:
Nach der Membranbeschaffenheit und der Größe der Partikel unterscheidet man zwischen sogenannten "small unilamellar" vesicles (SUV), Größe 20-100 nm, "large unilamellar vesicles" (LUV), die in ihrem Aufbau den SUV entsprechen, Größe 100 - 1000 nm, und "multilamellar vesicles" (MLV), Größe 200 - 5000 nm.


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think this fitted the context best - thanks to everybody!