KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

KHK

English translation: CHD coronary heart disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KHK
English translation:CHD coronary heart disease
Entered by: lindaellen

11:33 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: KHK
English please for this abbreviation appearing in a medical report, the patient suffers from 'Herzkrankheit'
Abram Belder
CHD coronary heart disease
Explanation:
www.chd-taskforce.com This is a bilingual Ger.-Eng. site on coronary heart disease/ koronare Herzkrankheit.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Appreciate your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7CHD coronary heart diseaselindaellen
5 +2coronary heart disease
Jianming Sun
3 +1Coronary Heart Disease
Jarema


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
KHK (medizinische Abkürzung)
CHD coronary heart disease


Explanation:
www.chd-taskforce.com This is a bilingual Ger.-Eng. site on coronary heart disease/ koronare Herzkrankheit.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
13 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr: to add two other options: "coronary artery disease" CAD, or coronary vascular disease CVD ... but your suggestion is the most commonly used term.
19 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

agree  Martinique
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KHK (medizinische Abkьrzung)
Coronary Heart Disease


Explanation:
Coronary Heart Disease

Risk Factors and Coronary Heart Disease - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Extensive clinical and statistical studies have identified several factors that increase the risk of coronary heart disease and heart attack.
www.americanheart.org/presenter.jhtml?identifier=4726 - 40k


Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KHK (medizinische Abkürzung)
coronary heart disease


Explanation:
coronary heart disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-17 11:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"koronare Herzkrankheit\"

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Bauroth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MMUlr
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!