KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

ST-Hebung / Kammerkomplexe

English translation: ventricular complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kammerkomplex
English translation:ventricular complex
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:01 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: ST-Hebung / Kammerkomplexe
EKG:
Deutliche ST-Hebung in V1 bis V6, regelmässiger Rhythmus mit breiten Kammerkomplexen.

Sincere thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
ST elevation
Explanation:
St-Hebung is ST elevation (the peaks of an EKG are known as P, Q, R, S and T).

Kammercomplex is ventricular complex, (the stage of ventricular contraction). Broadened ventricular complex is a frequently-used term.

I work in the ER room of our local hospital, so EKG traces are common.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ST elevation
Roddy Tannahill
4ST elevation / chamber complexes
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ST elevation


Explanation:
St-Hebung is ST elevation (the peaks of an EKG are known as P, Q, R, S and T).

Kammercomplex is ventricular complex, (the stage of ventricular contraction). Broadened ventricular complex is a frequently-used term.

I work in the ER room of our local hospital, so EKG traces are common.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a million for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: You're dead on the money (I am an MD)
7 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: took only 30 minutes of googling to arrive at the same answer
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ST elevation / chamber complexes


Explanation:
cc is a literal translation


    ST: www.fpnotebook.com/CV58.htm
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish