KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Q-Zackenausbildung

English translation: Q-wave formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Q-Zackenausbildung
English translation:Q-wave formation
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

05:03 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
German term or phrase: Q-Zackenausbildung
EKG:
Deutlich St-Hebung in V1 bis V6, regelmässiger Rhythmus mit breiten Kammerkomplexen.
Bei weiteren Kontrollen Q-Zackenausbildung Vorderwand.
Elisa Capelão
q-wave formation
Explanation:
I'm taking 'Ausbildung' as 'Bildung', the above produced 20 google hits.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2q-wave formationUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Q-wave formation
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q-wave formation


Explanation:
I'm taking 'Ausbildung' as 'Bildung', the above produced 20 google hits.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Q-wave formation is the normal phrase used :)
0 min
  -> Thank you soo much !!

agree  Ralf Lemster: You're right. What is meant is that Q waves are formed over the anterior wall of the heart. In German we don't call them q Waves but Q "spikes" (I should know, I am an MD). For some reason my answer to the previous question ended up as "Ralph Lemster"?!
15 mins
  -> Thank you Ralf with an F! Spikes auf der Vorderwand, ja?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Q-wave formation


Explanation:
Q-Zacke (same as Q-Welle) = Q-wave

according to Thieme Leximed (Reuter)

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12