KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Erregungsablauf

English translation: excitation process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erregungsablauf (card.)
English translation:excitation process
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:37 Dec 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Erregungsablauf
EKG Sinusrhythmus
Erregungsablauf normal
Trudy Peters
United States
Excitation Process - Normal
Explanation:
die bei jeder Herzaktion ablaufenden elektrischen Phaenomene,unterschieden als Erregungsausbreitung,Gesamterregung und Erregungsrueckbildung,gefolgt von der Erholungsphase

(European Commission Glossary)

Hope it helps!

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavio, and also Claudia and Dr. Rentsch!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Excitation Process - Normal
flaviofbg
5excitationxxxDr.G.MD
4excitation sequence
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excitation Process - Normal


Explanation:
die bei jeder Herzaktion ablaufenden elektrischen Phaenomene,unterschieden als Erregungsausbreitung,Gesamterregung und Erregungsrueckbildung,gefolgt von der Erholungsphase

(European Commission Glossary)

Hope it helps!

Flavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavio, and also Claudia and Dr. Rentsch!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Agrees with what I was able to find.http://www.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect?browse C14.280.067.093#M...
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitation sequence


Explanation:
Hallo Trudy.

The translation of "Erregung" is "Excitation" and the translation for "Ablauf" is "sequence" or "flow". Depending on the context "excitation curve" might also be a possible translation, however I would stick to "excitation sequence".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.cabrillo.cc.ca.us/~dscott/bio5/lectures/6.cardiov...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excitation


Explanation:
Electrical events associated with cardiac excitation.


    Harrisons/ Principles of Internal Medicine
    The Merck Manual
xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284