KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

regelrechte Überkreuzung der großen Gefäße

English translation: normally related great vessels/arteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:regelrechte Überkreuzung der großen Gefäße
English translation:normally related great vessels/arteries
Entered by: quirite

09:59 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Fetal echocardiogram
German term or phrase: regelrechte Überkreuzung der großen Gefäße
Unauffälliger Vierkammerblick, mit hoher Sicherheit seitengetrennter Einstrom, kein Hinweis auf ASD/VSD, "regelrechte Überkreuzung der großen Gefäße", antegrades Fluss im Aortenbogen.

Many thanks in advance
quirite
normally related great vessels/arteries
Explanation:
is the standard expression as far as I know (as a layperson but parent of a child with congenital heart disease)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-03 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to add - 'regelrechte Überkreuzung' means that the connections and positions of the great vessels are as they should be, and not abnormal.
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2normally related great vessels/arteries
Eva Middleton
4regular crossing-over of the great arteries/vessels
Inge Grueneberg
4real crossing of the great blood-vessels
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real crossing of the great blood-vessels


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-03 10:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope, the expression is also correct

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normally related great vessels/arteries


Explanation:
is the standard expression as far as I know (as a layperson but parent of a child with congenital heart disease)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-03 12:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to add - 'regelrechte Überkreuzung' means that the connections and positions of the great vessels are as they should be, and not abnormal.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/67/1/98
Eva Middleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  Jeremy Somerson: "Normal great vessel relationships" might fit this context well. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular crossing-over of the great arteries/vessels


Explanation:
I think this should be the right expression from the paper mentioned below


    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10007678...
Inge Grueneberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German