KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

RPL

English translation: ramus posterior lateralis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RPL
English translation:ramus posterior lateralis
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

20:44 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: RPL
Koronarbefund
Prox. Stenosen in LAD, CX and M1. RCA prox. subtotal verschlossen bei klein angelegtem Gefaess. CX-Endast verlaeuft wie ein RPL der rechten Koronararterie. Z. n. PTCA und Stenting der CX mit Instentstenose und Re-stenting mit Re-Instent-Stenose.
Christine Lam
ramus posterior lateralis
Explanation:
This is an anatomical description of the coronary angiography findings and results.

Sometimes the ramus postero lateralis of the circumflexa artery can present like a posterior lateral end artery of the right coronary artery.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ramus posterior lateralisxxxDr.G.MD
5 -2(RPL) right precordial leadsOktay Ardan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(RPL) right precordial leads


Explanation:
RPL is the accronym for "right precordial leads"

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: Though perfectly right in terms of accronym, this ECG related explanation doesn't make sense in this context.
25 mins

disagree  raptisi: Es handelt um eine Arterie
16 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ramus posterior lateralis


Explanation:
This is an anatomical description of the coronary angiography findings and results.

Sometimes the ramus postero lateralis of the circumflexa artery can present like a posterior lateral end artery of the right coronary artery.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truchement
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense, though I can't seem to confirm it in any of my dictionaries....
25 mins

agree  raptisi
15 hrs