KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Außen-Innenschichtalteration

English translation: modification of the outer and inner layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außen-Innenschichtalteration
English translation:modification of the outer and inner layers
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

03:05 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / EKG
German term or phrase: Außen-Innenschichtalteration
Patient hat eine Stichverletzung des Brustkorbes

EKG:
Ueberdrehter Linkstyp, pathologische Q-Zacken in II und III, kombinierte Außen-Innenschichtalteration mit konvexbogigem Verlauf der ST Strecke in der isoelektrischen und flach-terminaler T-Negativierung in II, III, .......


Ich weiss nicht so recht, wie ich das ausdruecken soll.
Sonja Poeltl
modification of the outer and inner layers
Explanation:
The German source word has not got even one Google hit. Obviously we are dealing with some subjective expression, that is peculiar to the situation.

In such cases I would use literal translation. The target audience being an expert, he/she is sure to understand the English word. Just my 2 cents for what it is worth.

Needless to say, I couldn't get any Google hits for my expression either. Obviously the said modification is not welcome.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outer (layer) and inner layer alterationColin Newberry
3modification of the outer and inner layers
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modification of the outer and inner layers


Explanation:
The German source word has not got even one Google hit. Obviously we are dealing with some subjective expression, that is peculiar to the situation.

In such cases I would use literal translation. The target audience being an expert, he/she is sure to understand the English word. Just my 2 cents for what it is worth.

Needless to say, I couldn't get any Google hits for my expression either. Obviously the said modification is not welcome.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer (layer) and inner layer alteration


Explanation:
Stick to the word "alteration" when googling and you'll find enough hits to support this.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs