KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

ASI

English translation: ASE = American Society of Echocardiography


17:26 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: ASI
Der Unterschied ist zum einen die Definition der Enddiastole nach der Penn Convention die Spitze der Herzsacke, beziehungsweise nach der ***ASI*** der Beginn des QAS-Komplexes und das die ASI nach der Methode der sogenannten Leading Edge - Methode vermisst, während die Pennconvention nach der Inner-Edge Methode vermisst. Der Unterschied aüssert sich letzlich nur in Korrekturfaktoren der Formel, die von der ***ASI***propagiert wird.

Does ASI mean active specific immunotherapy here? I can't think what else it could be.

Many thanks for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:ASE = American Society of Echocardiography
Explanation:
Of course it could be ASI = American Society of Indexers, but in view of your context and of the fact that you are apparently dealing with a transcript, ASE seems more probable. (It wasn't a German taking notes in a lecture by an American??)
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your ideas. I think this is indeed a typo for the ASE - American Society of Echocardiology. This text is full of typos! It's a nightmare. Sorry I took so long to grade this. I've had problems accessing ProZ for the last 2 days and only just managed to get in again. Sheila
P.S. I think it was a Chinese person taking notes in Russian that were later transcribed into German by a Mongolian-speaking 5 year old - or something like that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ASE = American Society of Echocardiography
Elisabeth Ghysels
4PR interval
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASE = American Society of Echocardiography


Explanation:
Of course it could be ASI = American Society of Indexers, but in view of your context and of the fact that you are apparently dealing with a transcript, ASE seems more probable. (It wasn't a German taking notes in a lecture by an American??)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.mioti.com/glossary/glossary-assoc-a7.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your ideas. I think this is indeed a typo for the ASE - American Society of Echocardiology. This text is full of typos! It's a nightmare. Sorry I took so long to grade this. I've had problems accessing ProZ for the last 2 days and only just managed to get in again. Sheila
P.S. I think it was a Chinese person taking notes in Russian that were later transcribed into German by a Mongolian-speaking 5 year old - or something like that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: excellent suggestion !!!!!
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR interval


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The diagnosis of the normal electrocardiogram is made by excluding any recognised abnormality. It\'s description is therefore quite lengthy.
normal sinus rhythm
each P wave is followed by a QRS
P waves normal for the subject
P wave rate 60 - 100 bpm with <10% variation
rate <60 = sinus bradycardia
rate >100 = sinus tachycardia
variation >10% = sinus arrhythmia
normal QRS axis
normal P waves
height < 2.5 mm in lead II
width < 0.11 s in lead II
for abnormal P waves see right atrial hypertrophy, left atrial hypertrophy, atrial premature beat, hyperkalaemia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normal PR interval
0.12 to 0.20 s (3 - 5 small squares)
for short PR segment consider Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome or Lown-Ganong-Levine syndrome (other causes - Duchenne muscular dystrophy, type II glycogen storage disease (Pompe\'s), HOCM)
for long PR interval see first degree heart block and \'trifasicular\' block
normal QRS complex
< 0.12 s duration (3 small squares)
for abnormally wide QRS consider right or left bundle branch block, ventricular rhythm, hyperkalaemia, etc.
no pathological Q waves
no evidence of left or right ventricular hypertrophy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 17:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecglibrary.com/norm.html-this reference shows a diagram of the ECG which might help

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32