KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Hämotebene

English translation: M-mode plane


11:07 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: Hämotebene
Hämotebene

Entscheidend für eine korrekte Ableitung der parasternalen Langenachse ist ein annähernd horizontalverlaufendes interventrikuläres Septum. Nur auf diese Weise kann die ***Hämotebene*** im rechten Winkel des interventrikulären Spetum wie auch die Posterotlateralwand schneiden. Abgeleitet wird nur der interventrikuläre Hämot. Ganz kurz vor der Spitze der Mitralklappe also in Höhe der Korde Tendinie. Während Ableitung der Hämotregistrierung sollte das entsprechende Bild wie hier auch gezeigt, im 2D-Bild kontrolliert werden.

I am not sure what Hämotebene is here. The haemodynamic level or plane?
Many thanks for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:M-mode plane
Explanation:
Suddenly I feel quite convinced, that Hämot is M-mode, one of the typical methods to work with in echocardiography. It fits with Ebene = plane, but also with Strahl = ray, which you had a few days ago.
May be you got resubmit some of the other variants of "Hämot-", so that we could check plausibility.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"M-mode beam\" rather than \"M-mode ray\".

http://www.cvm.tamu.edu/cardiology/notes/m-mode_echo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 12:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, after reviewing the other permutations, I am virtualy certain, that it is M-mode:
1: M-mode, in M-mode
2: M-mode registration
3: M-mode axis
4: M-mode beam
5: M-mode registration
6: M-mode plane (technically, this is nonsense, but misused more than once(you send a (onedimensional) beam, so you don\'t get back a plane))
7: M-mode examination
8 and 9 (with further typo\'s): M-mode echocardiography.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Congratulations, Nikolaus! I think you have it, you have cracked the author's code! I just tried pronouncing M-mode with a German accent and it sounds like Hämot - or at least that is what a Russian-speaking Chinese transcriber might have written in German after hearing M-mode! Wow! If all my translations were like this I think I would go and work on a building site. Many thanks to Janine too for her help. You have both helped me keep relatively sane with this nightmare text. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2M-mode plane
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1plane
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plane


Explanation:
I would say plane as a cross section is obtained and level is more a vertical measurement.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M-mode plane


Explanation:
Suddenly I feel quite convinced, that Hämot is M-mode, one of the typical methods to work with in echocardiography. It fits with Ebene = plane, but also with Strahl = ray, which you had a few days ago.
May be you got resubmit some of the other variants of "Hämot-", so that we could check plausibility.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"M-mode beam\" rather than \"M-mode ray\".

http://www.cvm.tamu.edu/cardiology/notes/m-mode_echo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 12:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, after reviewing the other permutations, I am virtualy certain, that it is M-mode:
1: M-mode, in M-mode
2: M-mode registration
3: M-mode axis
4: M-mode beam
5: M-mode registration
6: M-mode plane (technically, this is nonsense, but misused more than once(you send a (onedimensional) beam, so you don\'t get back a plane))
7: M-mode examination
8 and 9 (with further typo\'s): M-mode echocardiography.


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Congratulations, Nikolaus! I think you have it, you have cracked the author's code! I just tried pronouncing M-mode with a German accent and it sounds like Hämot - or at least that is what a Russian-speaking Chinese transcriber might have written in German after hearing M-mode! Wow! If all my translations were like this I think I would go and work on a building site. Many thanks to Janine too for her help. You have both helped me keep relatively sane with this nightmare text. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: excellent suggestion - I think it must be this- great reference
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs