KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Schallkopfnah

English translation: close to the transducer/probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schallkopfnah
English translation:close to the transducer/probe
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:09 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: Schallkopfnah
Schallkopfnah

schallkopfnah /Schallkopfnah - both versions given in text - I imagine the first is correct.


In diesem Bild sind jetzt sichtbar ***Schallkopfnah*** der Ausflusstrakt des rechten Ventrikels darunter der konzentrisch kontrahierende linke Ventrikel, daneben der linke Vorhof und dazwischen die Aorta Aszendenz. Wichtig ist, dass das interventrikuläre Septum annähernd horizontal verläuft, so dass der Hämotstrahl das Septum möglichst im rechten Winkel trifft; tendenzialle Messungen werden hinsichtlich der Muskelmasse falsche Urwerte ergeben.

Der abgeleitete Hämot wird immer kontrolliert durch das simultan laufende 2D-Bild und dann bei einem räpräsentativen Zyklus angehalten. Sie sehen in diesem Hämot jetzt zunächst ***schallkopfnah*** den rechten Ventrikel, also die Wand des rechten Ventrikels dann das Innere (?) des rechten Ventrikels in der Mitte das interventrikuläre Spetum dann das linksventrikuläre Diameter und schliesslich die Posterolateralwand.


Would this simply mean 'near to the transducer' in this context? The asterisks are mine but the question mark was in the original text.

Any ideas gratefully received!

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
close to the probe / transducer
Explanation:
Schallkopf is the "probe" of the echogardiography device ("probe" and "transducer" are used with +/- equal frequency).
"close to the probe / transducer" as opposed to distant from the probe. The speaker is describing pictures, beginning from near the probe and ending in the distant part.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus. It's a great reference too! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3close to the probe / transducer
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1transducer
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close to the probe / transducer


Explanation:
Schallkopf is the "probe" of the echogardiography device ("probe" and "transducer" are used with +/- equal frequency).
"close to the probe / transducer" as opposed to distant from the probe. The speaker is describing pictures, beginning from near the probe and ending in the distant part.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://hcmcem.com/frmain.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nikolaus. It's a great reference too! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transducer


Explanation:
This is the electronic term used for the "probe."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs