KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

zeitlich

English translation: in terms of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitlich
English translation:in terms of time
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:11 May 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiology
German term or phrase: zeitlich
Diese Ermessung nach Penn abgeleitet wurde ergeben eine Dicke des Septums enddiastolisch von 1, 51 cm, die linksventrikuläre endiastolische Weite wäre hier 5,2.5 cm und die enddiastolische Dicke der Posterolateralwand 1,3 cm. Ich zeige Ihnen jetzt die entsprechende Messung nach den Vorgaben der American Society of Echocardiography: Hier wird die Enddiastole definiert als Beginn des QAS-Komplexes , ***zeitlich*** an diesem Ort, ungefähr gemessen nach der leading Edge Methode, das heisst die Grenzfläche wird genommen zur Abgrenzung von Endokard zum lumen, das heisst es wird das Endokard des Septums also eingerechnet in die Dicke des Septums ................................,

I am not sure of how to translate 'zeitlich' here.
Any ideas?


TIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
in terms of time
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. As usual, it is hard to pick the best answer; they are all good. I wish I could divide out the points. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at this moment in time
jerrie
4 +4in terms of time
Bob Kerns
4as far as the moment in time is concerned
Elisabeth Ghysels
2temporalHansBecker


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as the moment in time is concerned


Explanation:
I get the impression that not only were the notes taken by a Chinees writing in Russian etc., but that also the speaker didn't really speak in his mother tongue; he probably wanted to say "zeitlich an diesem Punkt". Anyway, while saying this sentence, he is pointing at a certain point in a picture, probably an M-mode picture (while I wrote M-mode, I suddenly shivered, thinking of the unresolved Hämot-problem); in that sort of pictures, you see time in the x-axis and space in the Y-axes.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in terms of time


Explanation:
.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. As usual, it is hard to pick the best answer; they are all good. I wish I could divide out the points. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: very succinct !
8 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at this moment in time


Explanation:
suggesting that the position is temporary. Right now, it is such and such...but that could change.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: also sounds good !
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ingot: Or 'point in time'
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
temporal


Explanation:
They're talking about the leading edge of a wave on an oscillosope?

HansBecker