KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Hub

English translation: puff


14:46 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Hub
In a cardiac catheterisation report under the heading "Kontrastmittel / Medikation" it says "Nitroglycerin [Hub] 2 sublingual". Does anyone understand what is meant by "Hub" here? There isn't any more context than this I'm afraid.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks

Rebecca.
smithrj
English translation:puff
Explanation:
See previous KudoZ references - it is always advisable to do a ProZ.com term search first. Note that "Hub" as such says nothing about the amount/dosage of the drug.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the one I've used. I'm sure I searched before I posted but I did the searh again after reading your post and found the previous threads. I must have done something very wrong the first time round...

Thanks again

Rebecca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puff
Steffen Walter
3indication in miligram, see belowuli1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indication in miligram, see below


Explanation:
1 Hub seems to be equal to 0,1 mg see example

Fenoterol (1 Hub = 0,1 mg), z.B. 2–3. Hübe Berotec 100 ... Nitroglycerin 0,8 mg sublingual, z.B.. 2 Hübe Nitrolingual-Spray sublingu- ...




    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/0TQ4JBXWVX7QDDQ5.pdf
uli1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puff


Explanation:
See previous KudoZ references - it is always advisable to do a ProZ.com term search first. Note that "Hub" as such says nothing about the amount/dosage of the drug.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/864488
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/457873
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you - this is the one I've used. I'm sure I searched before I posted but I did the searh again after reading your post and found the previous threads. I must have done something very wrong the first time round...

Thanks again

Rebecca.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I did actually do several searches before asking but this didn't come up for some reason.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs