KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

WBST

English translation: Weiterbildungsstörung bzw. Wandbewegungsstörung


22:41 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / medical report
German term or phrase: WBST
Has to do with cardiology
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Weiterbildungsstörung bzw. Wandbewegungsstörung
Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit der EKG Beurteilung: Weiterbildungsstörung - impaired repolarization.

Im Zusammenhang mit einer Echokardiografiebeurteilung:
Wandbewegungsstörung - impaired myocardial wall motility.

Auf den Zusammenhang kommt es also an, mehr Info isat hier unbedingt erforderlich.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Weiterbildungsstörung bzw. WandbewegungsstörungxxxDr.G.MD
3 +1hibernating myocardium
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hibernating myocardium


Explanation:
WBST steht für Wandbewegungsstörung. I think, it is this in English, but I'm not 100% sure

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: just "wall motion abnormalities", "hibernation" is but one of these (don't know if there is an abbreviation in English)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weiterbildungsstörung bzw. Wandbewegungsstörung


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit der EKG Beurteilung: Weiterbildungsstörung - impaired repolarization.

Im Zusammenhang mit einer Echokardiografiebeurteilung:
Wandbewegungsstörung - impaired myocardial wall motility.

Auf den Zusammenhang kommt es also an, mehr Info isat hier unbedingt erforderlich.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284