KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

klappennahe HW (Hinterwand)

English translation: Typo


13:48 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / intracardiac catheter
German term or phrase: klappennahe HW (Hinterwand)
Diskrete Konstraktionsstoerung der klappennaehen HW.
Priya Dubey Sah
India
English translation:Typo
Explanation:
der klappennahen Hinterwand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 13:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....und es handelt sich natuerlich um eine *Kontraktionsstörung*. Vielen Dank für den Hinweis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discrete *impaired contractility* of the pswoterior wall close to the valve -

unfortunately we do not know what valve this is...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TypoxxxDr.G.MD
3posterior wall proximal to (heart) valve
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
klappenaehen HW
Typo


Explanation:
der klappennahen Hinterwand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 13:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....und es handelt sich natuerlich um eine *Kontraktionsstörung*. Vielen Dank für den Hinweis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 15:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discrete *impaired contractility* of the pswoterior wall close to the valve -

unfortunately we do not know what valve this is...

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: But how about KonStraktionsstörung?
2 mins
  -> Vielen Dank Mary

neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: So what's the translation of klappennahe HW then, Gerhard?
19 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klappennahe HW
posterior wall proximal to (heart) valve


Explanation:
might be a possibility. I don't know anything more specific

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: the word proximal has been used a number of times in the text for other parts of the anatomy. Is it ok to use it here? How about 'posterior wall close to (heart) valve'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDr.G.MD: for anatomical reasons most probably DISTALLY of the heart valve
12 mins