KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

FLM

English translation: area/length method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FLM Flächen-Längen-Methode
English translation:area/length method
Entered by: Anne Schulz

14:40 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Echocardiogram
German term or phrase: FLM
Rein rechnerisch EF aktuell nach FLM aus dem 4-Kammerblick 41%.

Can't work it out!?!
Peter Bajorek
area/length method
Explanation:
FLM = Flächen-Längen-Methode, a technique for calculating left ventricular volume - in your case, left ventricular volume at end-systole and end-diastole for calculation of the ejection fraction.

(The first reference describes it in German, the second one in English.)

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this sounds right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flow markerxxxDr.G.MD
4area/length method
Anne Schulz
2refsliz askew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refs


Explanation:
I don't do German, but just in case it helps:

LGBl 55/2002 - Festsetzung der Ambulatoriumsbeiträge für die ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Echokardiographie mit Doppler- und Farbdoppleruntersuchung 92,90 Euro ..... Foetale Lungenreife (FLM, S/A-Ratio) 61,74 Euro 1.3.7.1. ...
www.wien.gv.at/recht/landesrecht-wien/landesgesetzblatt/jah... - 205k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-04 15:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "FLM" can also = fulminant lymphocytic myocarditis

Heart Rhythm : Incessant ventricular tachycardia in fulminant ...
Incessant ventricular tachycardia in fulminant lymphocytic myocarditis: Evidence ... diameter but impaired left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) of 40%. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1547527106019515 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-04 15:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Herz Acute Heart Failure due to Fulminant and Giant Cell Myocarditis
and the ejection fraction is markedly depressed in ful-. minant myocarditis. Patients with FLM had smaller. left ventricular diastolic dimensions (5.3 ± 0.9 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/B7935JX33U843763.pdf - Similar pages

I think the above reference is very useful to your query.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow marker


Explanation:
für Flussmarker zur Berechnung der Ejektionsfraktion

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: or flow monitor?/flow meter?
4 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/length method


Explanation:
FLM = Flächen-Längen-Methode, a technique for calculating left ventricular volume - in your case, left ventricular volume at end-systole and end-diastole for calculation of the ejection fraction.

(The first reference describes it in German, the second one in English.)




    Reference: http://www.buchhandel.de/WebApi1/GetMmo.asp?MmoId=3263089&mm...
    Reference: http://www2.umdnj.edu/~shindler/eq2.html
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Thanks - I think this sounds right!