KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Indication in an endocardiography

English translation: persistent infections/suspected myocarditis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezidiv. Infektionen, Frage Myocarditis
English translation:persistent infections/suspected myocarditis
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

11:37 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Indication in an endocardiography
Rezidiv. Infektionen, Frage Myocarditis
Poornima Iyengar
persistent infections/suspected myocarditis
Explanation:
persistent is commonly used in this context.
Regards,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recurring infections / indication of myocarditis
EdithK
4persistent infections/suspected myocarditis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4recidivating infections, possibly mycoarditis
LegalTrans D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recidivating infections, possibly mycoarditis


Explanation:
"Frage Myocarditis" indicates that the author of the report is unsure whether or not a myocarditis is in fact indicated.

"Rezidiv. Infektionen" is straighforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 11:59:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: THIS SHOULD READ POSSIBL**E** MYOCARDITIS

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurring infections / indication of myocarditis


Explanation:
is that what you wish to know - or

suspekte Endocardiographie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this comes from Bunjes.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would say suspected/possible myocarditis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, suspected it is.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persistent infections/suspected myocarditis


Explanation:
persistent is commonly used in this context.
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thank you