KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

"um"??

English translation: micro meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"um"??
English translation:micro meter
Entered by: Grimm Research

02:15 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: "um"??
Die Schicht aus dem hydrophilen Polymeren und dem darin eingelagerten Steroid ist im allgemeinen etwa 2 bis 50 um dick; vorteilhaft betraegt die Schichtdicke 5 bi 10 um.
Grimm Research
United States
micro meter
Explanation:
One millionth of a meter is micrometer. It is actually mu, with a vertical line below the left arm of u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-14 03:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mu looks like this: µ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-14 03:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

um is actuallly µm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-14 03:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copy paste this symbol in your translation. If you are handling a word document, the short cut key is alt+cntrl+M, see \"symbols\" in the \"insert\" menu of the word document.
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Narasimhan. Great explanation, I was already getting nervous because I couldn't get anywhere with finding an answer.
Thanks to the others as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2micro meter
Narasimhan Raghavan
5s.u.Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um
micro meter


Explanation:
One millionth of a meter is micrometer. It is actually mu, with a vertical line below the left arm of u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-14 03:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mu looks like this: µ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-14 03:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

um is actuallly µm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-14 03:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copy paste this symbol in your translation. If you are handling a word document, the short cut key is alt+cntrl+M, see \"symbols\" in the \"insert\" menu of the word document.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Narasimhan. Great explanation, I was already getting nervous because I couldn't get anywhere with finding an answer.
Thanks to the others as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
9 mins
  -> Thanks Johanna

agree  Will Matter: perfect answer and you beat me to it, gooood job!
26 mins
  -> Thanks Wilmatter

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass das "um" wie hier im Text aussieht?:... Die so ermittelte Schichtdicke wurde in µm angegeben und ... Die Reproduzierbarkeit dieser
Methode ist an einem Laminat des ... und Wel- lenzahl bis zu 2 µm tief in ...
sundoc.bibliothek.uni-halle.de/ diss-online/03/04H019/t5.pdf

Why not copy and paste it from the source text into the translation, you don't have to translate it.


Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4