KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Fettbürzel

English translation: fat pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fettbürzel
English translation:fat pad
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:23 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Fettbürzel
I'm translating a chest X-ray report so text is in note form. Can anyone tell me what the following mean...
'Randwinkel frei'
'Herz schräg- bis quergelagert, breitbasig aufsitzend'
'HTR ca. 16/29,5 cm'
'kleiner Fettbürzel'
Julie Neill
Spain
fat pad
Explanation:
From reference:

Fettbürzel an der Herzspitze = pericardial fat pad
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fat pad
Sven Petersson
2costophrenic anglexxxAbu Amaal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fat pad


Explanation:
From reference:

Fettbürzel an der Herzspitze = pericardial fat pad


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medF.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
costophrenic angle


Explanation:
I propose this for Randwinkel.

I have observed that this angle is discussed in both German in English in connection with x-ray analysis and "enlarged hili".

In the reference cited it is "veiled";
I suppose if not, it would be "free" or more likely "clear".





    Reference: http://members.xoom.it/Aidsimaging/tuberc/tbmil/tbmil2.htm
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4