KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

ohne Anlehnung an

English translation: Here: avoiding contact with tooth crowns


12:51 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Periodontics
German term or phrase: ohne Anlehnung an
Hallo, All!

I'm doing a medical article on dentistry and am stuck on a good rendering of "ohne Anlehnung an" as used in the sentence below:

"Das Skalpell wird in einem spitzen Winkel zur Zahnkrone, allerdings ohne Anlehnung an diese, geführt."

Thanks in advance for your help!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Here: avoiding contact with tooth crowns
Explanation:
How about this version?
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Here: avoiding contact with tooth crowns
Inese Poga-Smith
5without supporting it on
Stephen Sadie
4 +1without exerting pressure on
Cilian O'Tuama
4....albeit without resting on samegangels
4without resting it against.....
Sladjana
4without pressing against
Ker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without supporting it on


Explanation:
:-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without pressing against


Explanation:
:-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without exerting pressure on


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: your answer implies there is some contact with tooth crowns which is not the case. Hence 'without exerting pressure on' cannot really fit in....
12 hrs
  -> I don't agree with you - my understanding of the German is that the scalpel may touch the crowns but should not lean against or exert pressure on them.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here: avoiding contact with tooth crowns


Explanation:
How about this version?

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: :-) I just wanted to suggest a similar phrase including "contact" - "without any contact with ..." - see: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=scalpel av... (1st document)
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis: every now and then I like to look around for open/unedited questions......;-)
51 days
  -> Thank you, seems to me, it was so long ago when this term was suggested.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without resting it against.....


Explanation:
That is another solution. :-)

P.S. I'm in course of visiting the dentist at least 4 x a day :-(

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....albeit without resting on same


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27