KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Konkremente & Zahnstein

English translation: tartar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahnstein
English translation:tartar
Entered by: Elise Hendrick

06:53 Jan 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Konkremente & Zahnstein
Zahnreinigungspulver:

Konkremente und Zahnstein können mit dem Produkt nicht entfernt werden.
Elise Hendrick
United States
calculus and tartar
Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That fits the text perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calculus and tartarMarcus Malabad
4calculus and tartar
4Concrement and tartar cannot be removed by this product.
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concrement and tartar cannot be removed by this product.


Explanation:
Medical dictionary.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculus and tartar


Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.




    Reference: http://www.dentalaw.com/glossary/calculus.html
    Reference: http://www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_dgc.htm

Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculus and tartar


Explanation:
calculus - is both the hard matter that grows in the human body, as in gallstones or on teeth.

Tartar: Dentistry - A hard yellowish deposit on the teeth, consisting of organic secretions and food particles deposited in various salts, such as calcium carbonate. Also called calculus.




    Reference: http://www.dentalaw.com/glossary/calculus.html
    Reference: http://www.dentalpath.com/dp/dp_dgc.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That fits the text perfectly.