KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Behandler/Mehrbehandlerpraxis

English translation: s.u./joint practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Behandler/Mehrbehandlerpraxis
English translation:s.u./joint practice
Entered by: Sabine Odinga

17:39 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Behandler/Mehrbehandlerpraxis
So ist die Anlage gerüstet für zwei oder mehr gleichzeitig arbeitende Behandler z.B. Mehrbehandlerpraxis.

I am looking for the proper english dental equivalent.
jfwhiteley
United States
s.u./joint practice
Explanation:
Mehrbehandlerpraxis würde ich als Gemeinschaftspraxis sehen. und den Satz entsprechend umformulieren:

the device can be used by one or more persons simultaneously, e.g. joint practice
Selected response from:

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u./joint practice
Sabine Odinga
2 +2practitioner(s) / group practice
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practitioner(s) / group practice


Explanation:
...that is, if you don't want to just call them "dentists."
;)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes - or "joint practice".
2 mins
  -> Agreed. Thanks Brigitte. :)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: treatment providers?
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u./joint practice


Explanation:
Mehrbehandlerpraxis würde ich als Gemeinschaftspraxis sehen. und den Satz entsprechend umformulieren:

the device can be used by one or more persons simultaneously, e.g. joint practice

Sabine Odinga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like the way you use "person" to avoid possible problems with the actual job title of the person doing the treatment. :)
3 mins
  -> thanks derek

agree  Armorel Young: yes, "group practice" sounds too much as though the reference is to the number of partners in the dental practice, not to the number of people using this equipment
1 hr