KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Stopfreste

English translation: amalgam residue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stopfreste
English translation:amalgam residue
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:59 Apr 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Recycling hazardous and other substances
German term or phrase: Stopfreste
Amalgam-Überschüsse & Stopfreste
jfwhiteley
United States
amalgam residue
Explanation:
is the term used, as far as I know
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-10 02:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amalgam-Überschüsse & Stopfreste = excess amalgam and amalgam residue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-10 08:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amalgamabfall = amalgam waste
Amalgamrest = amalgam residue
Amalgamüberschuss = excess amalgam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-10 08:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms 'excess amalgam' or excess of amalgam' are more commonly used than 'surplus amalgam' or 'surplus of amalgam'
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amalgam residuecasper
3(amalgam) waste (from new fillings)MMUlr
3plug residue
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plug residue


Explanation:
dental plug. is. placed over the gauze. to. the level of the surrounding gingiva. to. prevent food. impaction. The gingival flap. is. replaced and sutured ...
inpractice.bvapublications.com/cgi/reprint/17/4/178.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 20:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means the residue from a dental plug .....

placed on a prewetted site, a moist cotton dental plug was. placed over the site and wound exudate was recovered from. the plug at 24h post implant. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1365-3024.1997.... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-09 20:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's see what the German-English speaking dentists have to say .... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 21:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excess amalgam (material) is clear enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-09 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I still think "plug residue" or "plugging residue" might be ok ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(amalgam) waste (from new fillings)


Explanation:
First of all, the term is filling, not plug. However, an expression such as filling residue(s) or amalgam residue(s) is not very common - if we rely of Googling.

IMO the following pdf is a relevant document on the subject that leads to the word 'waste' for amalgam (practice) waste.

www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/special/pdf/amalgamguida...

(see also the definition in footnote 1!)

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgam residue


Explanation:
is the term used, as far as I know
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-10 02:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amalgam-Überschüsse & Stopfreste = excess amalgam and amalgam residue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-10 08:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amalgamabfall = amalgam waste
Amalgamrest = amalgam residue
Amalgamüberschuss = excess amalgam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-10 08:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms 'excess amalgam' or excess of amalgam' are more commonly used than 'surplus amalgam' or 'surplus of amalgam'

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Yes, residues as an expression for 'surplus of amalgam' from new fillings.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMUlr, for your confirmation