KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Paradontiden

English translation: pyorrhea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Paradontiden
English translation:pyorrhea
Entered by: liz askew

02:04 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Paradontiden
Vor Zahnextraktionen können die Lagebeziehungen der Zahnwurzeln, zumeist des 38er bzw. 48er Zahnes zum Gefäßnervenkanal einwandfrei geklärt werden.
Seltenere Indikationen stellen die Klärung der Ausdehnung von Cysten, Tumoren, die Lage von retinierten Zähnen in Bezug zu ihrer Nachbarschaft oder tiefe ***Paradontiden*** dar.
Andou
pyorrhea
Explanation:
It strikes me that this is a noun....

So, could it =

pyorrhea


Sorry about all the guessing, but just in case it helps.
Paradontite (piorrea)
- [ Translate this page ]
Piorrea non è un termine normalmente usato dai medici dentisti, che preferiscono invece l'accezione paradontite per indicare l'infiammazione del p (dal ...
www.albanesi.it/Salute/paradontite.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

= pyorrhea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-15 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just look what else I have found:

HouseofStrauss.co.uk - Articles section - Herbal repertory in ...2.9 PERIODONTITIS (Pyorrhea) General external -Commiphora,Coptis, Gambir, Krameria, Myrica, Propolis Acute external - Bursera, Commiphora, ...
houseofstrauss.co.uk/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=361 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-09-16 10:37:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,

I don't speak German, but I am a Mrs. Askew...if that is what you were asking?

You're welcome for the help!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau (?) askeu!

Gruess aus Japan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4periodontitis / parodontitis
Steffen Walter
2 +1pyorrhealiz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parodontiden
periodontitis / parodontitis


Explanation:
The term "Parodontiden" (note the correct German spelling as pointed out above) is a synonym of "Parodontitis". Strictly speaking, this condition need not be associated with pyorrhea, hence "periodontitis" seems more appropriate.

See entries in Roche quoted below:

Pyor|rhö - pyorrhea:
reichl. Absonderung von Eiter; i.e.S. (dent) die Alveolar-P. (eitrige Parodontitis marginalis).
and
Par|odontitis - parodontitis; periodontitis
Entzündung des Zahnhalteapparates (Parodontium); s.a. Parodontopathie; auch weniger korrekte Bez. für Periodontitis.

Compare also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Periodontitis and
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parodontitis



    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I am not really qualified to vote; however "parodontitis" = not used much in UK. New medical finding: treatment for gum disease could also help the ...Scientists at University College London (UCL) have conducted the first clinical trial to demonstrate th
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyorrhea


Explanation:
It strikes me that this is a noun....

So, could it =

pyorrhea


Sorry about all the guessing, but just in case it helps.
Paradontite (piorrea)
- [ Translate this page ]
Piorrea non è un termine normalmente usato dai medici dentisti, che preferiscono invece l'accezione paradontite per indicare l'infiammazione del p (dal ...
www.albanesi.it/Salute/paradontite.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

= pyorrhea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-15 14:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just look what else I have found:

HouseofStrauss.co.uk - Articles section - Herbal repertory in ...2.9 PERIODONTITIS (Pyorrhea) General external -Commiphora,Coptis, Gambir, Krameria, Myrica, Propolis Acute external - Bursera, Commiphora, ...
houseofstrauss.co.uk/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid=361 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-09-16 10:37:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello,

I don't speak German, but I am a Mrs. Askew...if that is what you were asking?

You're welcome for the help!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Frau (?) askeu!

Gruess aus Japan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: I think you're right
8 mins
  -> Many thanks! Seems this is also called "periodontitis". So I was on track after all, despite my lack of German!