KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

einwirken

English translation: confronted with (here)


19:02 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: einwirken
Full sentence is "Diese Kinder sind durch zu viele neue Instrumente und Situationen, die zu schnell auf sie einwirken, oft überfordert.
What would be an appropriate verb to use here? So far I have "These children are often overwhelmed by too many new instruments and situations, which..."
Natasha Gregory
English translation:confronted with (here)
Explanation:
Diese Kinder sind durch zu viele neue Instrumente und Situationen, die zu schnell auf sie einwirken, oft überfordert.

These children often feel overwhelmed when confronted with a wide range of new instruments and situations.

That's the gist of the German.

The "zu viele... zu schnell" construction works well in German but in English I'd avoid a literal translation with "too many...too quickly/rapidly" because it sounds awkward.

Incidentally, it's not just children who feel overwhelmed when they visit the dentist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-24 00:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This "suddenly" occured to me (to help convey the idea of "schnell"):
"These children often feel overwhelmed when suddenly confronted with a wide range of new instruments and situations."

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rephrase
Ingeborg Gowans
4 +1confronted with (here)
Paul Cohen
3 +2(they) are faced with
Victor Dewsbery
3influenceeurosprach
3 -1that they are subjected to increasingly rapidly
EdithK


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rephrase


Explanation:
often instruments and situations affect the children in such a way that they are overwhelmed

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
8 mins
  -> thanks, Christo

agree  David Moore: are *quickly* overwhelmed?
12 hrs
  -> yes, David; thanks

agree  s4saveen
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that they are subjected to increasingly rapidly


Explanation:
I'd rephrase


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: But that doesn't get the "affect" across, merely that they are - as you said - "subjected to".
12 hrs
  -> thanks David your subtlety escapes me but it's early in the morning

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf sie einwirken
(they) are faced with


Explanation:
The rapid succession of new instruments and situations that these children are faced with is often overwhelming for them.

And depending on the context, it may even be worth finding another alternative for "overwhelming"
... often intimidates them
... often scares the wits out of them

(I assume your text is about small kids who are scared out of their wits when they have to face a dentist).
(Then again, I'm not a hero myself - which reminds me, I need to phone up and make an appointment. But not just yet ...)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isla: I like the first one
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or confronted with
3 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Your Bezug is incorrect - it's the effect which is rapid, not the succession of instruments...
12 hrs

neutral  Paul Cohen: Rest assured, your "Bezug" is fine, Victor. It's definitely the instruments and the situations which are far too numerous and sudden for these children - and that's why they feel overwhelmed.
1 day5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influence


Explanation:
einwirken or beeinflussen could mean to have an inluence on, hence the term...they are influenced by...these new situations that are overtaxing them.

eurosprach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confronted with (here)


Explanation:
Diese Kinder sind durch zu viele neue Instrumente und Situationen, die zu schnell auf sie einwirken, oft überfordert.

These children often feel overwhelmed when confronted with a wide range of new instruments and situations.

That's the gist of the German.

The "zu viele... zu schnell" construction works well in German but in English I'd avoid a literal translation with "too many...too quickly/rapidly" because it sounds awkward.

Incidentally, it's not just children who feel overwhelmed when they visit the dentist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-24 00:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This "suddenly" occured to me (to help convey the idea of "schnell"):
"These children often feel overwhelmed when suddenly confronted with a wide range of new instruments and situations."



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as I also suggested a while back ;-) (At least, your answer wasn't visible then)
2 mins
  -> Yep, just as I was about to save my answer I noticed your 'agree' to Victor's suggestion. Great minds...

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: The point surely is that these children are "affected by", not merely that they are "confronted with". Horse-and-cart time: to be affected by something, you must have been confronted by it. But you may well ignore something which "confronted" you
8 hrs
  -> I disagree. Granted, a person could ignore something that he is confronted with, but these children are obviously reacting negatively. There's your cause and effect: 'confronted by something' (sudden new things) leads to 'feeling overwhelmed'. Oder?