KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

gezogene Krone

English translation: removed (dental) crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gezogene Krone
English translation:removed (dental) crown
Entered by: casper

23:26 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental crowns
German term or phrase: gezogene Krone
Mit dem Ring wurde der Umfang des beschliffenen Zahnes gemessen, um die Größe der herzustellenden Ringbandkrone oder gezogenen Krone ermitteln zu können.

(Instead of distinguishing between a 'Ringbandkrone' and a 'gezogene Krone', I am tempted just to put 'crown'.)
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
removed (dental) crown
Explanation:
Crown Band Removing Plier
http://tinyurl.com/2za272



die Fäden ziehen = remove the stitches
http://tinyurl.com/yumdy6



Bandkrone = banded crown
Google for: "banded crown" + dental


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 06:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mindpicnic.com/cardbox/kronenersatz-vollkronen-1/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 06:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3xwh9c
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2info
Bernhard Sulzer
1removed (dental) crowncasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
removed (dental) crown


Explanation:
Crown Band Removing Plier
http://tinyurl.com/2za272



die Fäden ziehen = remove the stitches
http://tinyurl.com/yumdy6



Bandkrone = banded crown
Google for: "banded crown" + dental


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 06:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mindpicnic.com/cardbox/kronenersatz-vollkronen-1/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-27 06:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3xwh9c

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
info


Explanation:
the only reference I found for "gezogen" has to do with the so-called "gestanzte Krone" (surveyed crown)

this is a good question for a dentist.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zahnkrone
gestanzte Krone
Das Prinzip ähnelt der Drahtherstellung, bei der ein durch eine etwas zu enge Düse gezogener dicker Draht länger und schmaler wird.


http://www.bionity.com/lexikon/e/Crown_(dentistry)
surveyed crown/gestanzte Krone

http://www.abgd.org/docs/Sample Standardized Treatment Plann...
surveyed full veneer crowns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2007-10-30 18:58:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should have noted, the only reference for "gezogen" except the obvious "pulled" ....
This is indeed a question for a dentist - (1) why would one want to/(2) how could one figure out the size of the "pulled" crown by measuring the filed-down remainder of the tooth - to build/make a new crown of the same size? (1) Because the old crown has been lost? (2) don't know how the size would be determined or why it would matter. A new crown would have to take the current position of the teeth into account.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, Bernhard. It's very strange. My own solution was a classic cop-out.