KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

sinus floor elevation

English translation: abrading


17:37 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Abschabung
German term or phrase: sinus floor elevation
Paper describing microscopically guided external sinus floor elevation, a new minimally invasive operating technique. Author describes the operating procedure using the new techinique: Darauf folgt die Abschabung von autologem Knochen im Bereich des künftigen Sinusliftfensters an der facialen Kieferhöhlenwand
chipping of the bone? scraping of the bone
KenOldfield
English translation:abrading
Explanation:
I would go with abrading, it sounds better than scraping - rasping or reaming might also be suitable, but probably too specific here
Selected response from:

Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abrading
Ed BeeseMD
2scrapingcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abschabung
scraping


Explanation:
Knochenschaber = bone scraper
http://www.vanstraten.net/vsm/html/beeldarchief/implantologi...

Google for:
"autologous bone" + scraping






casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrading


Explanation:
I would go with abrading, it sounds better than scraping - rasping or reaming might also be suitable, but probably too specific here


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5725531-description.html
Ed BeeseMD
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks