KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Nahtverschluß

English translation: suture closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahtverschluß
English translation:suture closure
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:04 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
German term or phrase: Nahtverschluß
Also "Nahtlegung". I have a feeling that these two words mean the same thing. They appear in successive sentences, to wit:

"Vor dem Nahtverschluß wird der Weichgewebelappen noch etwas ausgedünnt und leicht mobilisiert. Es folgt die Nahtlegung."

My very strong suspicion is that both words mean "stitching", with "Nahtlegung" being used to avoid repetition of "Nahtverschluß", but would appreciate a second opinion. Overall context is dental implant insertion.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Before the suture closure......, followed by the actual suturing.
Explanation:
Nahtverscluß=suture closure
Nahtlegung= suturing
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suture closureMatthew Schlecht
4Before the suture closure......, followed by the actual suturing.
Sueg
3closure with suturesjkjones


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suture closure


Explanation:
sounds more professional than stitching, Nahtlegung may be "laying the suture," but it sounds close enough

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closure with sutures


Explanation:
Nahtlegung may be insertion of sutures before they're tightened

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before the suture closure......, followed by the actual suturing.


Explanation:
Nahtverscluß=suture closure
Nahtlegung= suturing


Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. Much appreciated.