KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Klebeprovisorium

English translation: Adhesive temporary restoration


09:36 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implants
German term or phrase: Klebeprovisorium
Während der Einheilphase wurde die Patientin aufgrund der niedrigen Drehmomentwerte mit einem im Eigenlabor angefertigten Klebeprovisorium versorgt. Hierbei wurde die Auflagefläche im Implantatbereich wie ein Wurzelpontic gestaltet.....

Would "temporary restoration" suffice?
KenOldfield
English translation:Adhesive temporary restoration
Explanation:
Temporary restoration is widely used for 'Provisorium'. To be more precise, you could use 'adhesive' for 'Klebe-'. Again, 'adhesive' is widely used for resin-bonded restorations. I wouldn't use 'dentures', as this term normally implies a whole set of artificial teeth, which might not be the case here.
Selected response from:

Molly Bloom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Adhesive temporary restoration
Molly Bloom
3interim dentures
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim dentures


Explanation:
interim denture - definition of interim denture in the Medical ...
Definition of interim denture in the Medical Dictionary. interim denture explanation. Information about interim denture in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/interim+denture - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
denture - definition of denture in the Medical dictionary - by the ...
interim denture a denture to be used for a short interval of time for reasons of esthetics, mastication, occlusal support, convenience, or to condition the ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/denture - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com »
An Interim Denture Technique and Case Reports
An interim denture technique is presented describing the fabrication of an esthetic prosthesis that is used for short periods of time. ...
www.joionline.org/.../?request=get-document&doi=10.1563/154... - Similar pages - Note this

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adhesive temporary restoration


Explanation:
Temporary restoration is widely used for 'Provisorium'. To be more precise, you could use 'adhesive' for 'Klebe-'. Again, 'adhesive' is widely used for resin-bonded restorations. I wouldn't use 'dentures', as this term normally implies a whole set of artificial teeth, which might not be the case here.

Molly Bloom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks