KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

110 My

English translation: µm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:My
English translation:µm
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:04 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Sandblasting Procedure
German term or phrase: 110 My
"Vor dem Auftragen des Opakers wurde das Kronenkäppchen mit Aluminumoxid der Körnung ***110 My*** bei einem Strahldruck von 1-2 bar abgestrahlt. Der Pinsel darf nicht zu weich sein, damit der Opaker das Retentionsrelief gut ausfüllt."

My text has moved on from electroforming to sandblasting the finished object. This should hopefully be fairly simple. I'm just wondering what My stands for, and whether it's the same in English. TIA.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
110 µm
Explanation:
µ is pronounced "Mü" in German. My is the German version of the English "mu" whenever the character set doesn't include a µ or the typist didn't know where to find it...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus. That makes good sense. Thanks also to the peer graders who confirmed this to be correct. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5110 µm
Klaus Herrmann
5see explanation
Sybille
4Diameter
GBChrista


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
110 µm


Explanation:
µ is pronounced "Mü" in German. My is the German version of the English "mu" whenever the character set doesn't include a µ or the typist didn't know where to find it...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus. That makes good sense. Thanks also to the peer graders who confirmed this to be correct. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: µm oder auch Mikrometer
12 mins
  -> I had been thinking of converting it to mils but µm should be fine.

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: aka micron
17 mins

agree  moser.ilja
28 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: micron is used quite a lot as well
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
My stands for micron, I suppose.

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diameter


Explanation:
it s the diameter with the suffix of the sign my which represets micro 10 by the power 10 of 6-f

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman