KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

galvanisch abgeschieden

English translation: to electrodeposit; to electroplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgalvanisieren; galvanisch abscheiden
English translation:to electrodeposit; to electroplate
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:37 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Crown Coping Manufacture
German term or phrase: galvanisch abgeschieden
"Auf ***galvanisch abgeschiedene*** Kronenkäppchen kann jede beliebige Verblendkeramik verwendet werden."

One for the chemists more than the dentists. Kronenkäppchen are crown copings. Anyway, is "galvanisch abgeschieden" another way of saying "galvanisiert" (electroplated or electroformed)? Or does it mean something like electrodeposited? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
electrodeposited/electroplated
Explanation:
as opposed to electroless deposition
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that Jill, but thanks also to Elvira, especially for that Ernst reference. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3electrodeposited/electroplated
Gillian Scheibelein
3deposited during galvanisation
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrodeposited/electroplated


Explanation:
as opposed to electroless deposition

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for that Jill, but thanks also to Elvira, especially for that Ernst reference. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: electrodeposited is perfectly fine
34 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposited during galvanisation


Explanation:
abgeschieden surely means deposited, so basically it is the substance that was deposited during galvanisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-23 10:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what I found in Ernst:

galvanisch abscheiden, aufgalvanisieren (eine Metallschicht auf das Grundmetall) / plate, electroplate (the plating metal onto the base metal)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 22