KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Kieferspange

English translation: mandible, jaw-bone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kieferspange
English translation:mandible, jaw-bone
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:28 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Bone Transplantation
German term or phrase: Kieferspange
"Der für die Auffülung [sic] erforderliche Knochenzylinder kann aus der retromolaren Region des Unterkiefers oder auch aus der Basis der Kieferspange entnommen werden. Deshalb wird jetzt in regio 36 und 37 der Knochen freigelegt."

From a text about a bone transplantation procedure. From Google searches (dictionaries have nothing on this), I have found that Kieferspange seems to be a synonym of Kieferorthese, which is "oral appliance". I suppose it's possible that such an appliance might be used to keep the patient's mouth open during surgery, but I'm dubious about the meaning in this context. A Kieferspange is a man-made object, so how can you take bone from it? Could it be referring to an actual part of the jaw in this instance? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
mandilble, jaw
Explanation:
I would say that there are talking about taking bone from the base of the mandible here. Spange referring to the shape of the bone.

I found one reference for Kiefernspange being used in this context (caution, it's kind of graphic!)

Die aktuellen Projekte der Stiftung: Niger - [ Translate this page ]
... Ersten Zahnfleischschmerzen folgt Fieber, dann schwillt die Wange an. In nur einer Woche zerfrisst Noma das Gesicht und die Kieferspange. ...
www.ustinov-foundation.org/de/niger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-28 02:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this can serve as some sort of confirmation:

Functional and Esthetic Rehabilitation after Lower Jaw Resection ...
... of the concerned jaw can often be observed. A six?year?old patient with osteogenic sarkoma was treated with partial resection of the ***mandible regio 36 to 44.*** ...
iadr.confex.com/iadr/2003SanAnton/ techprogram/abstract_23526.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-06-28 03:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... it would seem unlikely that they would take a bone graft out of a joint..no?

Kondylen
engl.: condyles

Gelenkknorren (Condylus).
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
After some further research and consideration, I have decided to go with mandible here, but Thorston is probably correct with jaw-bone as well, so I'll include that in the glossary too. Thanks to everyone who helped out here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jaw-bone
Thorsten Distler
3mandilble, jaw
margarete
2mandibular condyle
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mandibular condyle


Explanation:
maybe it could mean the mandibular condyle - but I am not sure

Condyle transplantation in free flap mandible reconstruction. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... accuracy of free flap bone graft fabrication ... transplantation in free flap mandible
reconstruction. ... Adult; Female; Human; Male; Mandibular Condyle/transplantation*; ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=94181633 -

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandilble, jaw


Explanation:
I would say that there are talking about taking bone from the base of the mandible here. Spange referring to the shape of the bone.

I found one reference for Kiefernspange being used in this context (caution, it's kind of graphic!)

Die aktuellen Projekte der Stiftung: Niger - [ Translate this page ]
... Ersten Zahnfleischschmerzen folgt Fieber, dann schwillt die Wange an. In nur einer Woche zerfrisst Noma das Gesicht und die Kieferspange. ...
www.ustinov-foundation.org/de/niger.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-06-28 02:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this can serve as some sort of confirmation:

Functional and Esthetic Rehabilitation after Lower Jaw Resection ...
... of the concerned jaw can often be observed. A six?year?old patient with osteogenic sarkoma was treated with partial resection of the ***mandible regio 36 to 44.*** ...
iadr.confex.com/iadr/2003SanAnton/ techprogram/abstract_23526.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-06-28 03:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm... it would seem unlikely that they would take a bone graft out of a joint..no?

Kondylen
engl.: condyles

Gelenkknorren (Condylus).


margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After some further research and consideration, I have decided to go with mandible here, but Thorston is probably correct with jaw-bone as well, so I'll include that in the glossary too. Thanks to everyone who helped out here.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jaw-bone


Explanation:
Spange refers to the shape of the bone

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4