KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Eigenfunktion

English translation: intrinsic function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenfunktion
English translation:intrinsic function
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:49 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantology
German term or phrase: Eigenfunktion
Aus dieser Transporteigenschaft, die das Blut mit allen Organfunktionen verknüpft, kann man als Eigenfunktion die Blutgerinnung, die Pufferung und teilweise die Abwehrfunktion bezeichnen
Christine Lam
intrinsic function
Explanation:
Fox Chase Cancer Center: Fox Chase Findings on Organ Growth - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Before they begin to ferry blood to organs, early blood vessel cells emit signals
that encourage the growth ... "We now show there is an intrinsic function of the ...
www.fccc.edu/news/2001/Zaret_Science-09-30-2001.html - 17k
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intrinsic function
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4inherent function
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3its own characteristics
Jo Mayr
2characteristic functionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its own characteristics


Explanation:
good luck!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent function


Explanation:
Will get you loads of Google hits.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
characteristic function


Explanation:
Eigenfunction is of course a quantum physics expression (quantum chemistry as well, and
math). The context here is different, but sometimes it is called characteristic function,
which might work here... not sure though.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic function


Explanation:
Fox Chase Cancer Center: Fox Chase Findings on Organ Growth - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Before they begin to ferry blood to organs, early blood vessel cells emit signals
that encourage the growth ... "We now show there is an intrinsic function of the ...
www.fccc.edu/news/2001/Zaret_Science-09-30-2001.html - 17k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs