KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

PE

English translation: tissue samples or sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PE (Probe-Entnahme)
English translation:tissue samples or sampling
Entered by: Shane London

13:13 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Report
German term or phrase: PE
This abbreviation comes up twice in an operation report as follows: "Operation: Condylomabtragung per Koaguluationsschlinge. PE. Abszessinzision. PE. Spülung. Drainage."

Later in the report: " Gewinnen kleiner PE's von einem indurierten Areal, was sich bis zum cranialen Ausläufer zieht"
Shane London
Australia
samples or sampling
Explanation:
.... if it really is Probeentnahme in German.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with 'tissue sample'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3samples or samplingKrokodil
4 +2Probe-Entnahme
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
samples or sampling


Explanation:
.... if it really is Probeentnahme in German.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I decided to go with 'tissue sample'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: PE= Probeexzision (some pages say "sample excision", but mostly in English context --> tissue sample, see: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=ISO-8859-1&as_qdr=all&q...
3 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Probe-Entnahme


Explanation:
die PE (sog. Probe-Entnahme oder besser gleich Entfernung eines festgestellten Tumors als Tumorextirpation) als kleiner Eingriff mit Schnellschnitt (feingewebliche Übersichtsuntersuchung unter dem Mikroskop durch den Pathologen) am gleichen oder spätestens folgenden Tag.
http://www.klinikum-sgd.de/wDeutsch/abteilungen/frauenheilku...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-21 13:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Probeexzision
(engl.) excision biopsy; Abk. PE. Gewebeentnahme für diagn. Zwecke als form der Biopsie.
PSCHYREMBEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-21 13:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample excision on the Roche Lexikon
http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro30000/r31318.000.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: auch in Ordnung, nur ist tissue sample häufiger: vgl. hier: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=...
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anne Schulz: Google zum Trotz (selbst Scholar-Google) halte ich '(excision) biopsy' für die bessere und gängigere Variante.
4 hrs