KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Trockensaft

English translation: powder for oral suspension, dry suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trockensaft
English translation:powder for oral suspension, dry suspension
Entered by: AnnS

16:51 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicine
German term or phrase: Trockensaft
This is in the name of a medical product: XXX Trockensaft.
It is a dried substance which has to be diluted with water before it is taken by the patient. I have wondered about 'oral suspension' but have found other products by the same manufacturer which are actually called XXX Suspension. I do not normally translate anything medical so I do not have a medical dictionary and am hoping this is something very basic for specialists. I would be grateful for any input. TIA.
AnnS
powder for oral suspension
Explanation:
This is what is says on the amoxicillin I have.

And also in several sites such as
(amoxicillin/clavulanate potassium). Powder for Oral Suspension
us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_augmentin_powder.pdf
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you armaat for your contribution. This is the version I used based on the number of google hits. I'm also grateful to Cilian, whose answer is, I am sure, equally acceptable. Sadly I can't split the points, I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspissated juice / dry suspension
Cilian O'Tuama
4powder for oral suspension
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspissated juice / dry suspension


Explanation:
both given by Bunjes WöBu der Medizin und Pharmazeutik

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: although it sounds a little rude
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powder for oral suspension


Explanation:
This is what is says on the amoxicillin I have.

And also in several sites such as
(amoxicillin/clavulanate potassium). Powder for Oral Suspension
us.gsk.com/products/assets/us_augmentin_powder.pdf

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thank you armaat for your contribution. This is the version I used based on the number of google hits. I'm also grateful to Cilian, whose answer is, I am sure, equally acceptable. Sadly I can't split the points, I think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: how can powder be saft"?
2 hrs
  -> I guess in the same way as Trockensaft- you add water to it, as specified by the asker

agree  Anne Schulz: In product names (patient information leaflets, etc.), this is the appropriate equivalent -- in a more general sense (pharmacology), you can go well with 'dry suspension'.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, a quick google comparison of the 2 terms in context should suffice. Inspissated, as interesting as it sounds, is something completely unrelated, IMO.