KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

stets zeitnah und aktuell verfügbar sein

English translation: updated patient information in real time


09:52 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: stets zeitnah und aktuell verfügbar sein
die zugrundeliegenden
Patienteninformationen
müssen stets zeitnah und
aktuell verfügbar sein
anglist
English translation:updated patient information in real time
Explanation:
Updated patient information must be available in real time

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have to be constantly up-to-date and currently disposableIngrid Grzeszik
5The underlying (or substantiating) patient information must
Dr. Fred Thomson
4immediately available in updated form
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4updated patient information in real timeBeth Kantus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have to be constantly up-to-date and currently disposable


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

neutral  jccantrell: 'disposable' in the USA would be taken as 'can be disposed of' so here I would lean toward 'available' and for 'currently' I would choose 'in real time.'
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediately available in updated form


Explanation:
Pertinent patient information must always be immediately available in updated form.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated patient information in real time


Explanation:
Updated patient information must be available in real time

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The underlying (or substantiating) patient information must


Explanation:
always be kept up to date and be readily available.
All kinds of ways of saying this; the trick is to find the way your reading audience would say it or finid it to be idiomatic.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19