KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Stationsdienst

English translation: ward duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stationsdienst
English translation:ward duty
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

02:41 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Stationsdienst
Term occurs in a certificate (Bescheinigung) as to a young doctor's work during his training in residence (Arzt im Praktikum). He worked "...ganztaegig im Stationsdienst auf der Station 02..."
Stephen
ward duty
Explanation:
Research Activities, January 2005: Safety/Quality: Internal ...
... brought to their position or developed via frequent ward duty and do not ... Details are in "Effects of hospitalist attending physicians on trainee ...
www.ahrq.gov/research/jan05/0105RA13.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 03:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the m at the end of the link was missing:

www.ahrq.gov/research/jan05/0105RA13.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Since "Station" is "ward" in a hospital context, this is the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ward duty
Patricia Daehler
3in a ward team
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ward duty


Explanation:
Research Activities, January 2005: Safety/Quality: Internal ...
... brought to their position or developed via frequent ward duty and do not ... Details are in "Effects of hospitalist attending physicians on trainee ...
www.ahrq.gov/research/jan05/0105RA13.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-30 03:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the m at the end of the link was missing:

www.ahrq.gov/research/jan05/0105RA13.htm

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Since "Station" is "ward" in a hospital context, this is the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
12 mins
  -> Thank you Karin!

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  milinad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a ward team


Explanation:
or "as a ward resident"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан