KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

gemäß den krankenhauseigenen Standards

English translation: hospital's own standards


14:21 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: gemäß den krankenhauseigenen Standards
Information for patients in a clinical trial states that they will also receive treatment "gemäß den krankenhauseigenen Standards".

Could I say 'in-house hospital standards' or is it more literal 'hospital's own standards'?

Any suggestions appreciated!
ebell
English translation:hospital's own standards
Explanation:
you are on the right track
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hospital's own standards
rainerc
4 +2according to institutional standards
Siegfried Armbruster
3 -1according to the facility's / hospital's standard techniques
PPaulus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hospital's own standards


Explanation:
you are on the right track

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: best bet there :D
8 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: I would *add according to ...*
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Jeanette Phillips: so would I, Hildegard
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  analisa
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ineke Hardy: So would I, Hildegard
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to institutional standards


Explanation:
would be my solution.

Summary: Single-agent Chemotherapy Treatment for Women with Advanced NSCLC, ... for their CNS metastases as defined by the site’s institutional standards. ...
www.centerwatch.com/patient/studies/stu91852.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Das habe ich gerade kürzlich noch in einem englischen Originaltext gefunden.
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Fantutti: Definitely! Most professional.
12 hrs
  -> Danke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the facility's / hospital's standard techniques


Explanation:
So würde ich es versuchen.

Alternativ könnte ich mir auch noch eine Formulierung mit "standard fashion" vorstellen.

Hoffe, dies hilft Dir ein wenig...

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rainerc: hier geht es um die Einhaltung von Standards
5 mins
  -> Sorry, ich hatte nicht richtig gelesen und zu schnell geantwortet :-)