KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

ordnungspolitisch

English translation: regulatory policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ordnungspolitisch
English translation:regulatory policy
Entered by: YorickJenkins

17:06 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care / Rechtswesen
German term or phrase: ordnungspolitisch
I am having a bit of a problem with the word "ordnungspoltisch" here. The context ist below-the writer is saying that it would be juridically and "ordnungspolitisch" problematical to have patients' representatives on the committees of professional corporate bodies.

Thanks in advance for all suggestions


"juristisch und ordnungspolitisch problematisch sind dagegen die Beteiligungsmöglichkeiten in den berufs­ständischen Kammern und den Körperschaften der vertrags­ärztlichen Versorgung"
YorickJenkins
regulatory policy
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This is the key expression I think-sorry I can't split points here, I'd give a point for milinad's "regard to" (but Jonathon was first) and 2 for Chetan's suggestion which I think I might put in my translation as clarification in parenthesis. Thanks for all your help.
Yorick Jenkins
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dealing with political proceduresxxxlone
3 +1statutorily and procedurallycasper
4with regard to regulatory policy
milinad
2regulatory policy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing with political procedures


Explanation:
The sentence would be: problematic juridically and when dealing with political procedures.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
6 mins
  -> Thank you Hildegard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regulatory policy


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
This is the key expression I think-sorry I can't split points here, I'd give a point for milinad's "regard to" (but Jonathon was first) and 2 for Chetan's suggestion which I think I might put in my translation as clarification in parenthesis. Thanks for all your help.
Yorick Jenkins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutorily and procedurally


Explanation:
...juridically, statutorily and procedurally problematic...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: just 'statutorily' suffices
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus! I agree with you. The 'procedurally' bit was an after-thought, added with an idea of distinguishing between 'ordnungspolitisch' and plain 'gesetzlich'.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with regard to regulatory policy


Explanation:
this has nothing to do with politics but with administrative / regulatory policies

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish