KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Kraftgefühl

English translation: energy (personal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftgefühl
English translation:energy (personal)
Entered by: transatgees

11:50 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Massage
German term or phrase: Kraftgefühl
In a brochure extolling the virtues of (legitimate!) massage.

Wirkt positiv auf das allgemeine Kraftgefühl.

Many thanks in advance for your ideas.
transatgees
United Kingdom
energy
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3energy
Hermann
3gives you a new lease on lifeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy


Explanation:
??

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : or vitality
8 mins
  -> Thank you :-)!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives you a new lease on life


Explanation:
One of these cases where some paraphrasing is necessary. I think the basic idea is that it makes you feel really fit and strong afterwards, so from that I think "gives you a new lease on life" would work well here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtchak: hmm, how about 'revitalises your body' ??
51 mins
  -> Yeah, that's not bad, actually. Thanks tchak.