International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

ITS

English translation: intensive care unit (ICU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intensivstation (ITS)
English translation:intensive care unit (ICU)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:14 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: ITS
What this this stand for?
Stationaerer Aufenthalt [dates] StationITS
Nachfolgend wurde die Patientin auf unsere ITS verlegt.

from an emergency room medical report.
John Speese
United States
intensive care unit
Explanation:
ITs = acronym for IntTensivStaion
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Gerhard! So habe ich gedacht, und Sie haben'sbestaetigt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intensive care unitxxxDr.G.MD
4 +2intensive care unit/room
David Hollywood
3 +2Intensivstation
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intensive care unit


Explanation:
ITs = acronym for IntTensivStaion

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Gerhard! So habe ich gedacht, und Sie haben'sbestaetigt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): abbreviated *ICU*
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intensivstation


Explanation:
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-09 03:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englisch dann natürlich "intensiv care unit"


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensive care unit/room


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-09 03:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intensivstation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-09 03:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The capacity of the old unit. was 42 bassinets, distributed among an intensive care room,. an. intermediate care room, and a convalescent care room. ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/20/6/1044.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs