KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Förderkonzepte

English translation: (furtherance concepts) concepts designed to further (encourage) the capabilities of : see below


00:38 Jul 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Arbeit mit Behinderten
German term or phrase: Förderkonzepte
Von einem Arbeitszeugnis:
"Zu seinen Aufgaben gehörte u.a.:

- Erstellung von ***Förderkonzepten*** und Entwicklungsberichten"

"Concepts for progress of individual education"?
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:(furtherance concepts) concepts designed to further (encourage) the capabilities of : see below
Explanation:
of a certain group of people, e.g. of handicapped people, of mentally retarded persons, and such like. i.e. encouraging or supporting concepts
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
I used "concepts to further the capabilities" Thank you for making me feel sure further was the right verb.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interventional concepts/strategies
Gisela Greenlee
3 +2support concepts
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Concepts for (faster) progress of...Andreas Morgenstern
4(furtherance concepts) concepts designed to further (encourage) the capabilities of : see belowEllen Kraus
1 -1concepts for stimulating cognitive development
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Förderkonzepten
Concepts for (faster) progress of...


Explanation:
"Förderkonzepte" are concepts on how to facilitate/assist an advancement for an individual in a certain field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 01:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Concepts of assistance' just came to my mind in case there is no further information on what they were for.
I think I should go to sleep now, I'm getting slow upstairs

Andreas Morgenstern
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: How can I use the "of" part in my sentence?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Förderkonzepten
Interventional concepts/strategies


Explanation:
If we are still talking about children.


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support concepts


Explanation:
In view of your other questions, I would translate "Förder-" here as "support"

'preparation[development] of support concepts [models, programs, strategies] and progress reports'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(furtherance concepts) concepts designed to further (encourage) the capabilities of : see below


Explanation:
of a certain group of people, e.g. of handicapped people, of mentally retarded persons, and such like. i.e. encouraging or supporting concepts

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
I used "concepts to further the capabilities" Thank you for making me feel sure further was the right verb.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concepts for stimulating cognitive development


Explanation:
Movement Concepts: Stimulating Cognitive Development in Students.EJ495646 - Movement Concepts: Stimulating Cognitive Development in Students.
eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ495646 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Movement Concepts: Stimulating Cognitive Development in Elementary ...Movement Concepts: Stimulating Cognitive Development in Elementary Students. Journal article by Deborah A. Stevens; JOPERD--The Journal of Physical ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&se=gglsc&d=5002218564 - Similar pages

Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary ...Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary students. (includes worksheets) ...find JOPERD--The Journal of Physical Education, ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-16388794.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development ...Amazon.com: Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary students. (includes worksheets): An article from: JOPERD--The Journal of ...
www.amazon.com/Movement-concepts-stimulating-development-JO... - 134k - Cached - Similar pages

Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary ...These are the most recent 10 blog posts about Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary students. in JacketFlap's Children's ...
www.jacketflap.com/bookdetail.asp?bookid=B00092XXCG - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Movement concepts: stimulating cognitive development in elementary ...The movement concept approach is one of the most effective ways of tea : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-16388794.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Stimulating Cognitive Development at Developmental Level: A Tested ...Stimulating Cognitive Development. at Developmental Level: .... concept of the "zone of proximal development," defined as "the ...
www.haworthpress.com/store/E-Text/View_EText.asp?sid=L7SX5L... - Similar pages

[PDF] SCAFFOLDED PLAY AS A CATALYST FOR COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Scaffolded Play As A Catalyst For Cognitive Development. Keith L Pentz. Play—the term itself as well as the concept—conjures up various images depending on ...
www.cecde.ie/english/pdf/Vision into Practice/Keith L Pentz... - Similar pages

Cognitive Development - EIPA Written Test & Knowledge Standards ...Cognitive development refers to the student’s understanding of concepts and the ability to think and reason. While language stimulates cognitive development ...
www.boystownhospital.org/EIPA/standards/cognitivedev.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

JSTOR: Cognitive Development and Moral Reasoning in the Teaching ...But he can also encourage cognitive growth by stimulating the ability to reason ... and his ability to master facts or comprehend concepts will be similarly ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0018-2745(197702)10%3A2%3C183%3ACDAMRI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-4 - Similar pages

Stimulating Cognitive Development at Developmental Level: A Tested ...EJ345530 - Stimulating Cognitive Development at Developmental Level: A Tested, Non-Remedial Preschool Curriculum for Preschoolers and Older Retarded ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ345530 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Stages of Intellectual Development In Children and Teenagers3 to 4 Years- Cognitive Development · Stimulating Brain Growth During the Third Year · Age 4 to 5 Years- Cognitive Development ...
www.childdevelopmentinfo.com/development/piaget.shtml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Infant stimulation and environment sterilizing device - Patent 720248410 Apr 2007 ... It is well known that a clean and mentally stimulating environment is important for facilitating health and cognitive development in an ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7202484.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Cognitive Development of Infants and ToddlersFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
important for cognitive growth (Mahn). Music also stimulates cognitive development in. children. Sing songs and play music for the children. ...
www.highreach.com/pdfs/ITTM579003-Cognitive.pdf - Similar pages

Why study a FLCognitive Benefits of foreign language study? Children in foreign language programs have tended to demonstrate greater cognitive development, creativity, ...
www.utm.edu/departments/french/flsat.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Decent citation needed. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citation_needed Where is "cognitve developement" in the source term?
1 hr